Friday, July 29, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: Big Things Popping...

Ummmm hmmm.....Yeah I know. I'm still out on the balcony. But what do you want from me, its 157 degrees outside and I don't think that you want to see pictures of me "out in the elements" sweating in my pics. Unless you're into that kind of thing...
There are events taking place soon that are making me super excited. My sister should be delivering my niece next week (even though she didn't choose any of my FABULOUS baby name choices) and I'll be attending a wedding celebration over the weekend of a couple of my favorite people.

Hint, the bride's name begins with R and ends in O and she has a blog.

Oh yeah. I got a job. A teaching job. I start next week.


If you've been following my blog then you know that I have been a substitute teacher for the past year and a half in addition to working second (and sometimes even third) jobs so the fact that I'll be doing something that I enjoy and not getting paid lowly slave wages (yes, lower than a teacher's salary, umm hmmm) makes me really really REALLY happy.

Top: Zara
Shorts: Marshalls
Belt: Target
Bangles: Assorted
Clutch: Rummage Sale
Shoes: Ross

If you want to know more info about my hairstyle, please visit Fashion Nette-work's Facebook page.

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Allow Me to Re-Introduce Myself....

....Hi.....My name is Juanette and this is my blog.....I've been away for a bit. But I'm bbbbaaaaaaccccckkkkk baby!!!!!! I'd like to say that I've been on a cruise or finding the cure for cancer but no such luck. I've just been...tired.

There's been no real reason for my hiatus, I just haven't really felt up to blogging. I've been pretty uninspired by my outfits this summer since it's been so freaking hot (it was 106 yesterday) and working a retail job doesn't help since I have to wear "work appropriate" attire.

I did venture down to Houston a couple of weekends ago to surprise my ace, my dawg, my Sister From Another Mister, Reiko for her bridal shower. I had the greatest time filled with lots of shenanigans, about 6 hours of total sleep and P.G. 13 ratchetness (on her part, not mine, yall know I'm not telling, I'm a lady.)

Key words from the weekend: loins, bacon and Frenchy's!  

On Reiko: Necklaces: Assorted belts, vintage necklace
Dress: Dillards (It's got pockets!)
Shoes: Betsey Johnson

On me: Earrings: Aldo (Borrowed from Reiko)
Top: Ross
Bangles: Assorted
Skirt: Gifted from Reiko
Shoes: Steve Madden Luxe

We had so much fun getting ready and both of our outfits are a mesh of each other's wardrobes. We would truly be a force to be reckoned with if we both lived in the same city!

Shout out to Tiffany who saw me in the mall and told me I needed to update and the other commenters inquiring about me, thanks yall!

Friday, July 01, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: The Hulk

People get on my com
Earrings: Forever 21
Crop top: Ross
Skirt: Arden B (My fave skirt ever, it's so old but I refuse to part with it until it's in shreds.)
Bag: Kooba
Sandals: Target

I used to consider myself kinda like The Incredible Hulk. (The tv show, not the movie, I loved Bill Bixby.) Dr. Bruce Banner was always minding his own business when someone would always start harassing him, torture an innocent soul, or otherwise be an a**hole and then he would have to tell them, 

"Don't make me angry You wouldn't like me when I'm angry."
Once that happened, all hell broke loose......

I know that feeling. Of going from 0 to 60. Used to do it all the time.

I don't like liars or bs. If something or someone is aggravating me I tell them what I think and don't deal with them anymore and live my life in peace. I won't hold it against you (ok yes I will) but things won't ever be the same once you betray my trust. But do not mistake my ability to be forgiving as weakness. 

  I don't live on that street anymore, at the corner of Wrath and Fury, I prefer my little brick house on Tranquility Lane.

But that doesn't mean I won't go visit...
This is the photo you get when Reiko is taking pics and I'm doing the "get it girl dance" out on the sidewalk. 



Blog Widget by LinkWithin