Saturday, December 31, 2011

Countdown: Year in Review

As I reflect on the challenges and triumphs of 2011, I feel so blessed and excited about the possibilities in store for 2012. I refuse to dwell in the past and will instead focus on a fabulous and propserous New Year!

Any goals for the new year ahead?

Here's a little something to help you "Countdown" to the New Year! Stay blessed...

Friday, December 30, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: Kriss Kross

Remember the rap duo, Kriss Kross known for wearing their clothes backwards in the early 90's? Yeah that's me (and the kid from Reed Between the Lines, he always wears his jeans inside out.) I wore this cardigan look for the first time when I was in Houston, here are a couple of pics that were taken then:

Me with Reiko's little fashionista stepdaughter (she says that she's not stylish but she will definitely give her opinion on what she doesn't like, lol!)

Cardigan (Worn Backwards): Forever 21
Clutch: DSW
Pants: Diane vonFurstenburg
Shoes: Michael Kors

Me with my ace, God's Favorite Shoes.

 I wore the look again when I ventured out to the Dallas Museum of Art with a couple of friends to see the Jean Paul Gaultier exhibit at the Dallas Museum of Art. It was surreal, a little creepy and....breathtaking. I literally gasped when I went into the last room of the exhibition.

No photographs were allowed and they were watching us like hawks to make sure that we didn't take any either. The jewelry that they used to style the looks was Ba-na-nas *in Rachel Zoe voice.*
I wanted to cry at the fact that I couldn't take pics, it was so inspiring. 

BUT I couldn't have taken pics even if I wanted to because when it was time for me to take these pics, my camera battery was...dead. Thanks to Bethany for doing me a solid and using her camera phone to take my photos.

Conversation with a friend about my cardi:

Him: Is your sweater on backwards?
Me: Yep.
Him: You did that on purpose?
Me: Yeah. You don't like it?
Him: It's's you.
Me: Ummm hmmm.
Him: Can guys do that or is this just for women?
Me: I don't want ANY dude doing this...
Him: 'Cept maybe Kanye.
Me: LOL! Yeah Kanye can rock it....

Earrings: Aldo
Jeans: Mango
Clutch: Rummage Sale
Shoes: Jessica Simpson Waleo

If you have a minute, check out the video of JPG at the DMA. The exhibition, "From the Sidewalk to the Catwalk" runs until February 12, 2012.

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: Auspicious Behavior

Ummmm hmmmm....I know what you're thinking. I have shoes. Yes maam (or sir) I can rock  Chucks or platforms with the best of'em.

I had a wonderful dinner last night with a new friend and we were talking about hair, careers and men (and not necessarily in that order.)

My friend told me that she still believes in love. In monogamy. In finding that man who is right for her. I thought about what she said on my drive home as I was listening to Roberta Flack "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face."

I agree with her.
I've always joked that I am a realist. That people just can't handle my truth.

But I'm really not. I'm a gushy optimist. There. I said it.

Trench: Thrifted
Sweater: Old Navy
Men's Shirt: Thrifted
Jeggings (ugh) Pants: Target

A realist is defined as one who is inclined to literal truth and pragmatism.

I am pragmatic in some regards. But not when it comes to matters of the heart. Pragmatism goes out the window. 

Reasons that I know that I'm an optimist:

1. I'm a teacher. That in itself speaks to optimism. Unless of course, you hate it. And the kids will know that you hate what you do and respond accordingly.
2. I always bet on the underdog.
3. I cry at weddings and root for the marriages.
4. I believe that people are inherently good. I've been disappointed by this a time or two but I still believe it.
5. A motivational quote gets me every time.

Birthday Chucks gifted by Reiko

I talked to a male friend who told me that he isn't sure that he wants to be married because he thinks that all women cheat. He doesn't want to run the risk so he would rather not do it all. I felt sad to hear him say that.

I've tried to reassure him that not all women are the same. That not all women bring the drama and try to manipulate people and situations. I hope he listens......

"Nobody can go back and start a new beginning, but anyone can start today and make a new ending." - Maria Robinson

Thursday, December 22, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: Biscuits

I mean that literally and figuratively. I almost didn't post these pics because I felt very "bootylicious" in this outfit and not in a good way. Too many biscuits and no workouts....

I also call flaky people "biscuits" who never show up to events or are always constantly changing their minds about things.

I have a friend who will call me and suggest that we get together and it NEVER fails, we always have to adjust the date, time or location because she forgot she had to bake a cake, attend a baby shower, or has to get a colonic. Seriously. No, really. Seriously......

I've tried to accept her as she is but I feel as though she has no respect for my time and just won't commit to what she says.

So now when I meet other Pillsbury People I have to tell them that I already have one flaky friend, I can't afford two.... 

Shirt: Thrifted
Sweater: Zara
Clutch: DSW
Skirt: Target
Boots: Nine West

Do you know any "Biscuits"? How do you deal with them?

Thursday, December 15, 2011

In The Fashionista's Closet: The Day After

I know that I promised a birthday outfit post but when I went to take my photos at a park, a random man walked across the street to where I was and posted up on a bench. I didn't want to become a story on Dateline or a Lifetime movie, "Blogger Butchered on Birthday" so I packed up my gear and left.

So this is what I wore the day AFTER my birthday...

I got this dress on my visit to Atlanta and have been itching to wear it work but it's a halter and I somehow felt that me wearing a halter to work wouldn't be quite right. So I lucked up and found this cute leather (-ish, lol) jacket and VOILA, a work-worthy outfit was born.

Thank you to everyone who left me well wishes for my birthday, I appreciate it sooo much!
I don't mind telling anyone that I'm 40 because I don't feel 40. Age is a state of mind and my state of mind hasn't wandered off too far yet, lol.

Jacket: Papaya
Men's white shirt: Thrifted
Dress: H&M
Boots: Juicy Couture

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

You Say It's Your Birthday!

Happy 40th Birthday to ME!

So blessed and happy for all of the gifts that I've been given (metaphorically speaking.) Outfit post coming soon.....

My students made this for me, I enjoy them so much!

Sunday, December 04, 2011

No One on the Corner Has Swagger Like Us...

A special post to say Happy 42nd Birthday to Shawn Carter aka Jay-Z! What did I do to commemorate the day? Wear timbs and a Yankees cap? Alas, no. I played All Jigga All Day today! Whoop whoop!

My fave songs by Hov:

 "Big Pimpin'" - For obvious reasons, lol

"I Know" - Best verse
"Who helped you immediately? How speedy of me.
How could you deny me so vehemently?"
 "'03 Bonnie and Clyde" - "
"And I don't have to worry, only worry is him
She do anything necessary for him
And I do anything necessary for her
so don't let the necessary occur, yep!"
"Jocking Jay-Z" - "No that's not Pilates, her body just thick"

"Lost Ones" - "Lose one, let go to get one
Let one, lose some to win some"
"Threat" - "And I'm serious about mine, I'm so sin-surr" Hilarious!

I can't explain it. Besides being a lyrical genius Jay-Z has that something, that intelligence and swagger that no one else can duplicate. And I likes it.

Scarf: Gap
Earrings: Can't remember
Sweater: Zara

“Remind yourself. Nobody built like you, you design yourself.” – lyric from "A Dream" by Jay-Z.



Blog Widget by LinkWithin