Friday, October 01, 2010

In The Fashionista's Closet: Dollar Dollar Bill Yall

I got this striped cotton dress at a thrift store for a dollar. ONE dollar. I'll let you digest that.....


It looked like a cute but shapeless shift dress in the store but I envisioned it with a belt 
and a popped collar and thought it would be great for summer and 'tweener' weather like now.

Sweater: Zara


Suede peep toes: Guess

I hope the dress looks as good as I think it does to only cost a dollar. Don't you hate it when someone tells you that something was cheap and it looks cheap? "These shoes only cost $2.50!" and you're thinking, "Yeah, that sounds about right....."

Happy Friday!!!

5 comments:

Nicky said...

Had to come out of lurk to say ... "amazing". Love the dress and I love the price even more. Dang ... where do you live ... thrifting in my neck of the woods (NYC) is sometimes like shopping at a regular store. LOL!!!

Anonymous said...

Love the shoes...couldn't believe they were only $2.50! I noticed that pop of color right off and wondered where you got them. You definitely have a sense of style. Love it!

Sing said...

Cute outfit. I just discovered your blog from Manecourse. Great style you have.

Sing said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
dfadf said...

Microsoft Office
Office 2010
Microsoft Office 2010
Office 2010 key
Office 2010 download
Office 2010 Professional
Microsoft outlook
Outlook 2010
Windows 7
Microsoft outlook 2010

ShareThis

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin