Saturday, January 26, 2013

5 Things You Didn't Know

Thank you for your suggestions and encouragement from my last post, I sometimes think that I should not post when I'm "in my feelings" but that is my life sometimes. My mindset is still not where I need it to be but I'm getting stronger everyday.

This last photo on the bottom right is how you know that I'm feeling a lil better. #DuckfaceProblem
Decided to do a post about  a few things that you may not know about me.
1. I love to read. I will read pretty much anything that I find interesting, fiction, biographies, autobiographies, decorating, self-help and of course fashion books. I don't have as much time as I'd like to these days to read but I've always been an avid reader. So much so that when I was growing up my mom used to have to make me go outside and play because I wanted to stay in and read. So I would go outside but take a book and go sit under a tree until she let me come back inside. #NerdAlert. Favorite Books: Write it Down, Make it Happen (I rave about this book to anyone who listens), To Kill a Mockingbird, A Prayer for Owen Meany, The Shack, and many more but I can't list them all right now. I'm currently reading Boundaries in Dating (prolly should have read that long ago but hey there's always room for improvement, right?)

Earrings: Target
Striped shirt: H&M
Jacket: Zara
Skirt: Banana Republic
Bag: Zara
Boots: Juicy Couture

2. My eating habits are kinda terrible. I hear people talking about cutting out carbs or not eating pork and I know in my heart of hearts that I am so not about that life. I have always just kinda eaten what I wanted but I really try to do everything in moderation and stay active. I tried to cut out bread for 30 days once and it was HORRIBLE! I got headaches and was not a joy to be around so I finally said eff it and "ate the bread Anna Mae!" So if I want a pork chop at 11 o'clock at night, I'm gonna have it but I make sure my butt goes to the gym the next day.
 3. I don't know how to braid. No not even a little bit. Get it? Cool I'm wit it. (Yes that is my reference to the D.O.C. and the song "Funky Enough" it's close enough to the real lyrics, lol.) I don't know why I never learned how to braid, I remember my uncle's girlfriend teaching me and my sister when I was in junior high, my sister learned how to do it (tightly, I might add) but me, not so much. I was probably too busy reading a dang book! But I had a conversation with the girl who does my twists and she said that she didn't learn how to braid until she came to the U.S. from Africa. She said that she just watched people who did it and kept practicing. So I say there's hope for me yet! (Shout out to my friend and co-worker Whitney who braided my hair into the two braids seen here.)

4. I am a jack of all trades. I told yall I am a professional Googler / thrifter and garage sale-r / knower of all things Good Times related but I have also secretly and not so secretly had dreams of becoming a lawyer, a reporter, a personal trainer, a writer, a professor, a fashion buyer, a counselor, a d.j. and a partridge in a pear tree. Ok, well maybe not the last one but yes to all the others. They are all things that interest me or that I enjoy so maybe I'll pursue a couple in my spare time (ha!) 
5. I'm a dancer - in my head. I dance a lot in my everyday life, whenever I hear music in fact. In stores, at school, in restaurants, it's like my body can't help it and betrays me every time. It can be just a little shoulder shake or a full on Bankhead Bounce depending on where I am and the song. But in my car is where I let it all hang out (besides my hip hop class). You would think that I was in fact 2 Chainz pulling up to the scene with my ceiling missing. #DontJudgeMe. I dance when I eat (especially if it's really good), in the shower, waiting in lines, etc. But the craziest part? People that know me don't even pay attention to it after a while. They know that I'll do the running man in Target if the feeling hits me and they shake their heads and continue our conversation like I did not just break it down SO HARD. I thank them for their understanding.

So there you have it, some things you may not know about lil ole me. Any other questions? Leave'em in the comments!

8 comments:

Chilel said...

You seem like such a fun person to be around to: doing the running man at target and reading...If I was your friend I would pretend like I did not know you if you break out dancing but then again I would have danced along with you after a while. Keep on being true to yourself...that is all that matters after all. luv

TJ said...

So funny! I really enjoy reading your blog. "A partridge in a pear tree." - hilarious! I was a hardcore reader growing up, too! I can't wait until life slows down so I can read again. I keep starting the Henrietta Lacks book. It's so good; I just can't find the time.

Audrey...Miss Moon's Musings said...

(((((((((((Big Hugs))))))))))))) Fashion Fairy Godmother!!!!! Reading is sexy, didn't you know? :)

http://www.oyinhandmade.com/gifts/shirts/readingissexy.html

Chic Therapy said...

You look pretty.

Simplybee said...

I luv luv to read... People look at me like I'm crazy when I'm on the metro in the morning & I pull out my book. I know in their mind they like jeez get a nook! I always wanted to teach! But these kids be so hard headed I would probably wanna fight one! Lol..your blog gives me life.com!
Peace!

Tammie said...

I agree with a lot of what you wrote, about myself too ... You make me want to copy and write my own list!

Nikkipooh said...

My virtual bff, lol! I love to read to, but not this dissertation crap! Instead I read blogs when I should be reading about ESOL and Math and assessments! Ugh! LOL Chile I can see you busting out with the bankhead bounce and running man, lol! I love to eat sweets like ice cream, cookies (the cookie company with the filling in the middle) ugh! I also wanted to be a lawyer, counselor, speech path, etc. I am thinking about finishing my counseling degree after this EdD, lawd NO MO school! And 2 chainz I'm different and Kendrick Lamar Bish don't kill my vibe are my faves right now! And youtube can hook you up with how to braid for sure!

MissKroberts said...

LoL!! Dancing in the store is my thing...I so embarrass my kids with this! And Kiss..by Prince is one that gets me and it's funny that I hear it in so many different random stores! lol

ShareThis

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin